Friday:

The market area:


The market is open from 17.00-22.00

The feast tent «The Limping Boar»:


18:30 Concert with Helisir, harp and song

19:30 The Jester Jens Narr

20:00 Friknektene «The middle ages in 15 minutes»

20:15 Concert with Kalabalik

21:00 Causerie: Svein Gullbekk: “Small money – quite big questions”

21:30 Concert with Virelai

22:30 Concert with Ramashang / award for best medieval costume

23:15 Ildstorm (Firestorm) A vehement fireshow with the jester group Trix!

The serving area is open until 23:30

Historical tour in torchlight 21:30, meet up by the Visitor Center


Saturday:

The feast tent «The Limping Boar»:

12:30 Concert with Schola Instrumentalis

13:30 Concert with Virelai

14:30 Concert with Kalabalik

15:30 Friknektene «The middle ages in 15 minutes»

15:45 The jester group Trix

16:30 Concert with Ramashang / Award for best medieval costume

17:30 Concert with Kalabalik

18:30 Concert with Virelai

19:15 Concert with Helisir, harp and song


Lectures in «Blykjelleren»:

14:00 Kjetil Loftsgarden: Markets and farmers in the city

15:00 Marianne Vedeler: Silk from the East – Frieze from Iceland. Textile Import to Norway in Viking- and Medieval Times.

16:00 Unn Pedersen: The cities that disappeared

The Market Area:


13:00 Akershus Slottsdansere (Akershus Castle Dancers)


14:00 The jester group Trix

15:00 Musicantus

16:00 The jester Jens Narr

Munkedammen:

14:00 & 16:00 Macabaret Marionett «The magic of the rose» musical marionette theatre

Von Sundts square:

13:00 Concert with Musicantus

14:00 The jester Jens Narr

15:00 Jester concert with Ramashang

16:00 Concert and ring dance with Virelai

17:00 The jester group Trix

Archeology for kids all day.


The knight arena on The Fortress square:

17:00 St. Halvard’s Tournament, show with Frilansene

Prince Carl’s Bastion:

12:30 Fencingshow with The Free Duelists

13:30 Test cutting with sword and demonstration of armor with Kongshirden 1308

14:30 Fight Show with Vikverir and Vingulmark

15:15 Firing cannons with Frilansene

16:00 Clothing demonstration with Kongshirden 1308 (The Kings Hird 1308)

17:00 Fight Show with Vikverir and Vingulmark

18:00 Undressing a Knight in armor. Ola Onsrud is teaching us about the knight equipment

18:15 Fencingshow with The Free Duelists

Archery by “Jomfrutårnet” with Middelalderforeningen (the Medieval association) 12:30 – 15:00, 17:00-19:00. At the same location the historical archery competition Tribus Sagittariis 16.00.

Kongshirden 1308 got open camp and the kids can make their own coin and make a leather pouch 13:00-16:00

The royal school for kids:

Knights School: 13:00, 15:00, 16:00. Register at the knight school

Princess School: 13:30, 15:30, 17:30

Tidsreisers telt (Timevoyagers tent):
14:00 Adventure Game

16:00 «The big battle», outside Akershus Castle, register before 15:00. Meet up and registration by Tidsreisers tent.

18:00 Storytelling

All day: Archery and sword fights. Board Games, make your own Coats of Arms and much more!

Historical Tours:
«The oldest fortifications» meet up by the Akershus Visitor Center – 14:00
Kids tour of the fortifications, meet up by the Akershus Visitor Center – 15:00

Blykjelleren:
19:00 Modus Ensemble

With reservations about changes.

Sunday:

The feast tent «The Limping Boar»

13:00 Concert with Virelai

14:00 Concert with Kalabalik

15:00 The jester group Trix

16:00 Concert with Ramashang

17:00 Concert with Virelai


Lectures in Blykjelleren:

13:00 Geir Paulsrud: A lot of roads went to Oslo

14:00 Knut Paasche: Boats, Ships and Yawls in medieval Oslo

15:00 Geir Atle Ersland: The Hanseates controlled the foreign trade


The market area:

13:00 Akershus Slottsdansere (Akershus Castle dancers)

14:00 Concert with Halisir, on harp and song

15:00 Concert and ring dance with Virelai

16:00 Concert with Kalabalik


Munkedammen:

14:00 & 16:00 Macabaret Marionett « The magic of the rose» musical marionette theatre


Von Sundt’s plass:

13:00 The jester group Trix

14:00 The jester Jens Narr

15:00 Jester concert with Ramashang

16:00 The jester Jens Narr

Archeology for kids all day.

Prince Carl’s Bastion:

12:30 Fencingshow with The Free Dualists

13:30 Try cutting with sword and demonstration of armor with Kongshirden 1308

14:30 Fight Show with Vikverir and Vingulmark

15:15 Firing cannons with Frilansene

16:00 Undressing of a knights armour. Ola Onsrud teaches us about the knights equipment

16:15 Fight Show with Vikverir and Vingulmark

17:00 Fencing Show with The Free Dualists

Kongshirden 1308 got open camp and the kids can make their own coin and leather pouch 13:00-16:00

Archery by the Maiden Tower with Middelalderforeningen 12:30 – 15:00, 16:00-18:00.


The royal school for kids:

Knights School: 13:00, 15:00. Register at the knight school

Prince’s School: 13:30, 15:30.

Tidsreisers telt (Timevoyagers tent)
14:00 Adventure Game

16:00 «The big battle», outside Akershus Castle, register before 15:00. Meet up and registration by Tidsreisers tent.


All day: Archery and sword fights. Board Games, make your own Coats of Arms and much more!

Historical Tours:
«The oldest fortifications» meet up by the Akershus Visitor Center – 14:00
Kids tour of the fortifications, meet up by the Akershus Visitor Center – 15:00

With reservations about changes.